YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SECURE AND ENCRYPTED.
Translate to EnglishTraducir al EspañolTraduire en Français

VISITAX

Who we are?

The main objective of this web platform is to facilitate the collection of the visitax+ Tourist Tax (Derecho de Aprovechamiento de Bienes de Dominio Público) that foreign tourists are REQUIRED to pay when visiting any city in the State of Quintana Roo.

visitax+ was born from a Collaboration Agreement between the state of Quintana Roo's Tax Administration Service (SATQ) and CRH Servicios Corporativos, signed on January 27, 2022.We are the only entity that can officially facilitate the collection of this Tourist Tax.

visitax+ The amount to be paid is a $20 USD fee per foreign tourist and includes:

  • Visitax Tourist Exploitation Tax Fee. Art. 74 Bis of the State of Quintana Roo Tax Law).
  • VISITPASS (Digital Tourist Guide of Benefits and Discounts in the best attractions of Quintana Roo and surroundings).
  • Insurance Coverage (Loss of Luggage, Reimbursement of Medical Expenses due to Accident, Total or Partial Disability due to Accident, Accidental Death, for a stay of 7 days).
  • Commissions and Bank Charges.

Advantages of

Brand logo

BY PAYING YOUR VISITAX 2022 TOURIST TAX ONLINE, YOU GET A REWARD FOR THE FULFILLMENT OF THIS TAX WITH DIFFERENT SERVICES AND CONVERTERS DURING YOUR STAY, SUCH AS:

CHUBB logo
  • VISITPASS: Digital Tourist Guide applicable in Cancun and surroundings .
  • Telephone and E-mail assistance 24 hours a day.
  • Travel Insurance Coverage for each foreign tourist during their stay in the destination (maximum 7 days).
CoverageSum Insured (USD)
Baggage LossUSD $500
Reimbursement of Medical Expenses due to AccidentUSD $5,000
Total and Permanent Disability due to AccidentUSD $5,000
Accidental DeathUSD $10,000

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's).

What is the visitax tourist tax?

It is the MANDATORY Tourist Exploitation Tax collected by the State of Quintana Roo, Mexico, which applies to every foreign visitor over 4 years old.

When should I pay visitax?

Preferably to avoid complications during your stay it is better to pay it previously to the arrival to the destination by this means, although it can also be covered during the trip or before the return.

Is it necessary to print my visit pass?

No, it is not necessary. it is enough to keep the QR Code on hand in an electronic device.

Who must pay visitax?

All foreign visitors for tourist purposes regardless of their nationality.

If you have more questions visit our full FAQS section